Privacy statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer East Africa Ltd. (hereinafter “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint

Handling of personal data

In the following, we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation) and comply with Section 29 of (Kenya Data Protection Act of 2019).

Using our website

Accessing our website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information is collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation) and (Section 37 of Kenya’s Data Protection (General) Regulations, 2021).

PurposeLegal basisExplanation and categories of personal dataProvisioning of personal data required?Consequences of failure to provide personal data
Contact the Data subjects to follow up on reported cases of Adverse Effects (AE)Legitimate InterestsContact DataYesUnable to make follow up on reported cases of AE

Setting of cookies

What are cookies?

This website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our website.

What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two main categories of cookies: (1) strictly necessary cookies, which are essential to browse the website and use its features, and (2) optional cookies (e.g. analytic cookies, targeting cookies, functional cookies) used for e.g. website analysis, website personalization and marketing purposes.

Optional cookies

This website does not use optional cookies.

Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our website and again ask for your consent.

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name and surname
  • Contact data (e.g. postal/email address or phone number)
  • Message

We process information provided by you via contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request. We delete this information as soon as it is no longer required anymore in order to process or follow up on your request.

Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects.

If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.

Further information about data privacy and side effect reporting are available in the Bayer Privacy Statement for Pharmacovigilance Data.

Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us;
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling, unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority;
  • You may at any time with future effect withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

For further information please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of personal data based on your consent. If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to our contact form (https://www.bayer.com/en/contacting-data-privacy) or to our company data protection office indicated below.

Contact

For any questions you may have with respect to data privacy, please address your request to our contact form or contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Data Privacy Officer

Bayer East Africa Ltd.
Law, Patents & Compliance
Thika/Outering Road Junction. O. Box 30321
00100 Nairobi
Kenya

Bayer AG is designated as representative in the European Union for our non-European legal entities in accordance with Art. 27 GDPR. You may contact the representative at the following address:

Data Privacy Representative

Bayer AG
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee 1
51368 Leverkusen, Germany
Email: dp-representative@bayer.com

Amendment of privacy statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Declaration as of: 04-12-2022

This Social Media Channel is provided by Bayer East Africa Ltd. (hereinafter “us” or “we”).

Handling of personal data

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Social Media Channel. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Social Media Channel requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation) and comply with Section 29 of (Kenya Data Protection Act of 2019).

Using our Social Media Channel

  1. Using comment, message or chat functions

You can contact us directly via the comment-, message- or chat functions available on our Social Media Channels. The information provided by you in this context will exclusively be processed for purposes of responding to you unless other purposes are indicated in this Privacy Statement.

  1. Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Social Media Channel is not intended or designed for communications regarding undesired side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professionals (e.g. physician or your pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our website to report undesirable side effects.

If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information may be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities. For more information on data protection and notification of side effects, please consult our pharmacovigilance data privacy policy.

Using a like-button function

Anyone who clicks the “Like” button sends information to the platform provider, who again provides us with aggregated information about the average age structure, place of residence, gender, language and activity of all users who used the “Like” button function with regard to our Social Media Channel. At no time do we receive information on individuals. For more details on the data the platform provider collects in this regard, please consult their privacy/data policy, cookies and other storage technologies policies.

Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us;
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling, unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority;
  • You may at any time with future effect withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

For further information please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of personal data based on your consent. If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to our contact form (https://www.bayer.com/en/contacting-data-privacy) or to our company data protection office indicated below.

Contact

For any questions you may have with respect to data protection, please send us a private message via the message function on our social media channel or contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Data Privacy Officer

Bayer East Africa Ltd
P. O. Box 30321-00100,
Nairobi, Kenya

Bayer AG is designated as representative in the European Union for our non-European legal entities in accordance with Art. 27 GDPR.

You may contact the representative at the following address:

Data Privacy Representative
Bayer AG
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee 1
51368 Leverkusen, Germany
Email: dp-representative@bayer.com

Processing of personal data by the platform provider

Please note that the platform provider of this social media channel will also process your personal data when you visit our social media channel. For further information, please consult the privacy statement privacy/data policy, cookies and other storage technologies policies.

Amendment of this Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our social media channel. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our social media channel. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the social media channel to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Declaration as of: 04-12-2022 

Sponsored by

This website is intended to provide information to the audience in the Republic of Kenya. All pictures used in this website show models only.

MIRA-311330

Last modified: April, 2022

Privacy statementCondition of useReport a side effect

Our goal is to motivate young men and women to take control of their sexual and reproductive health.

© Copyright 2022 | All Rights Reserved